Welcome , It's Friday , November 16 , 2018

        Helpline: 7086055501 / 02 / 03
YOU ARE HERE : Achievements-->Participation & AchievementsBACK TO HOME

Performance of Dipsites in External Event

1. Inter School Cultural Fest ODSSEY held in Sanskriti The Gurukul Cross Fire – The Group Discussion held on 11th October, 2018.

Position Name of Students Class
Best Speaker Siddhant Bucha X
Promising Speaker Bhargab Jyoti Deka XI

2. International Level of Wild Wisdom QUIZ 2018 conducted by Mr. Siddhartha Basu(Quiz man of India) in WWF-India Secretariat, Delhi on 4th October, 2018.

Position Name of Students Class
5th Position Adhiraj Kar VII-E
Muskaan Agarwal VIII-G

3. INTACH INDIA HERITAGE QUIZ 2018 held in Don Bosco Institute, Kharguli on 3rd October, 2018.

Position Name of Students Class
1st Runner Up Aditya Ray Baruah IX C
Sagar Pathak IX C

4. CONFLUENCES,2018 (11TH EDITION ) Organized by the St. Muchael’s School, Siliguri in West Bengal at Savin Kingdom Resort. For Sports and Entertainment Quiz

Position Name of Students Class
3rd Biprajit Roy Chowdhury XII
Jishnu Baruah XII

5. CONFLUENCES,2018 (11TH EDITION ) Organized by the St. Muchael’s School, Siliguri in West Bengal at Savin Kingdom Resort. For I.B. RAI Memorial Inter-School Multi-Format Debate,

Position Name of Students Class
3rd Biprajit Roy Chowdhury XII
Jishnu Baruah XII
Khooshi Dutta XI

6. CONFLUENCES,2018 (11TH EDITION ) Organized by the St. Muchael’s School, Siliguri in West Bengal at Savin Kingdom Resort. For Senior General Quiz

Position Name of Students Class
2nd Biprajit Roy Chowdhury XII
Jishnu Baruah XII
Khooshi Dutta XI

7. CONFLUENCES,2018 (11TH EDITION ) Organized by the St. Muchael’s School, Siliguri in West Bengal at Savin Kingdom Resort.

Position Name of Students Class
Participation Biprajit Roy Chowdhury XII
Jishnu Baruah XII
Khooshi Dutta XI

8. CONFLUENCES,2018 (11TH EDITION ) Organized by the St. Muchael’s School, Siliguri in West Bengal at Savin Kingdom Resort. For Model UNESCO Dialogue Forum

<
Position Name of Students Class
Best Delegate Team Biprajit Roy Chowdhury XII
Jishnu Baruah XII
Best Delegate Jishnu Baruah XII
Best Delegation Biprajit Roy Chowdhury XII
Jishnu Baruah XII
Khooshi Dutta XI

9. 12th SFS Challengers’ Trophy All Guwahati Inter School Basketball Championship organized by St. Francis Higher Secondary School Satgaon, Narengi, Guwahati held from 30th August to 2nd September,2018

Position Name of Students Class
Best Disciplined Team Ronak Ringania XI
Biman Pathak XII
Oishik Saikia XII

10. Wild Wisdom Quiz 2018 City level organized by WWF-India held on 30th Aug 2018 at Royal Global School

Position Name of Students Class
WWQ’18 NE City Level Winner Adhiraj Kar VII-E
Muskan Agarwal VIII-G

11. Mayo College Girls’ School Silver Jubilee Commemorative Young Thinkers’ Conclave , 2018. Held from 24th – 26th August, 2018

Position Name of Students Class
Semi Finalist Jishnu Baruah XII
Biprajit Roy Choudhury XII
Bhargav Jyoti Deka XI

12. Mayo College Girls’ School Silver Jubilee Commemorative Young Thinkers’ Conclave , 2018. Held from 24th – 26th August, 2018

Position Name of Students Class
Best Speaker Jishnu Baruah XII

13. Annual Inter DPS National Environment Festival-2018 “Panchatatva: Lets sync with Nature”, 21st April ,2018 . Held at DPS R.K. Puram

Position Name of Students Class
2nd Position Category A: (v) Scroll-a-message Meghna Sharma VIII A
Anish Bhagawati VII H

14. Annual Inter DPS National Environment Festival-2018 “Triveni-2018”, 24th April ,2018 . Held at DPS Bulandsahar

Position Name of Students Class
2nd Position Category A-Hindi Vebhav Swarachit Kahani (Story writing Ishanuj Barman XII C
Agam Akash Doley XII C
Bhaskarjyoti Sharma XII B
Navasmeet Nayak XII B

15. Behes ( Debate for All) held from 15th June to 16th June 2018 at Royal Global School

Position Name of Students Class
Behes Champions (First ever winning team of Behes from North East/ Guwahati Behes Round) Biprajit Roy Choudhury XII
Jishnu Baruah XII
Bhargab Jyoti Deka XI

16. Bina Chowdhury Memorial Inter School Borgeet Competition held on 21st April, 2018 at Shrimanta Shanker Academy Senior Secondary School

Position Name of Students Class
2nd Krishnav Deka X F

17. CBSE Swimming, Zone Far East, Champion 2017 held at Sheyn International School, Jamshedpur from 5-10-17 to 7.10.17 in under 19 years age group. Event 50 M Breast Stroke.

Position Name of Students Class
2nd Reinita Gogoi IX C

18. Participating in All India 5th Korea-India Friendship Essay Competition 2017

Position Name of Students Class
Certificate of Honour Darshita Kakati IX I

19. Eco-Achievers Quiz First Runner-up team organized by ROTARY CLUB OF GUWAHATI LUIT and SAEVUS, held on January 31st 2018 at Don Bosco School, Panbazar.

Position Name of Students Class
1st Runner Up Syeda Zaima Imdad VI E
Navaneel Chakraborty VII G
Prochiyamaan Shri Deka V C

20. Outstanding Performanance at CBSE Regional Level Science Exhibition 2016-17, held at NPS International School, Guwahati on 15th 16th & 17th December 2016. Qualified for National Level Science Exhibition, 2016-17

Position Name of Students Class
1st Pradipta Parag Bora XI C
Anwesha Baruah XI C

21. CBSE Swimming, Zone Far East, Champion 2017 held at Sheyn International School, Jamshedpur from 5-10-17 to 8.10.17 in under 19 years age group. Event 50 M Back Stroke.

Position Name of Students Class
1st Reinita Gogoi IX C

22. CBSE Swimming, Zone Far East, Champion 2017 held at Sheyn International School, Jamshedpur from 5-10-17 to 8.10.17 in under 19 years age group. Event 50 M Free Style.

Position Name of Students Class
1st Reinita Gogoi IX C

23. CBSE Swimming, Zone Far East, Champion 2017 held at Sheyn International School, Jamshedpur from 5-10-17 to 7.10.17 in under 19 years age group. Event 100 M Breast Stroke.

Position Name of Students Class
2nd Reinita Gogoi IX C

24. Inter School Solo Classical Singing Competition “ Organized By Maharishi Vidya Mandir Senior Secondary School, Silpukhuri, Guwahati, Dated : 5th January 2018

Position Name of Students Class
2nd Mayurakshi Debnath XI

25. Inter School Solo Semi Classical Singing Competition “ Organized By Maharishi Vidya Mandir Senior Secondary School, Silpukhuri, Guwahati, Dated : 5th January 2018

Position Name of Students Class
2nd Mayurakshi Debnath XI

26. Odyssey - The cultural fest, Debate competition-Cross Fire, held in Sanskriti the Gurukul, on 30th October 2017

Position Name of Students Class
1st Biprojit Roy Choudhury XI H
Pratiksha Das XI A
Anika Goal XI C
Jishnu Baruah XI H

27. “Inter School Painting Competition 2017“ Organized By Guwahati Public School , Panjabari, Dated : 25th Oct 2017

Position Name of Students Class
1st Dipankar Talukdar XI C

28. Wild Wisdom Quiz 2017, National Finale conducted by WWF India on 6th October 2017 at WWF India Secretariat, New Delhi.

Position Name of Students Class
1st (National Champions) Adhiraj Kar VI E
Navaneel Chakraborty VII G

29. Poster competition organized by WWF India 2017 held at Royal Global School, Guwahati.

Position Name of Students Class
Best poster from North-east region Ayushi Das VIII D

30. 26th All Assam Stase Swimming Championship-2017 held at Jorabat on 3rd and 4th June 2017

Position Name of Students Class
Best Swimmer Position Reinita Gogoi IX C

31. Inter school Hindi debating Competition held at Maharishi Vidya Mandir senior Secondary School Silpukhuri 4th September 2017 on the occasion of Hindi Diwas.

Position Name of Students Class
1st Dipakshi Sarma X A
Consolation Anoushka Chakraborty X D

32. Wild Wisdom Quiz 2017, N.E City level Quiz conducted by WWF India. 7th September 2017 at Royal Global School, Guwahati.

Position Name of Students Class
1st (Middle level, VI-VIII Category) Adhiraj Kar VI E
Navaneel Chakraborty VII G
3rd (Junior level, III-V Category) Heetartha Bora III A
Samarjit Das IV F

33. Mofizuddin Ahmed Hazarika Literary Awards (MAH) Interschool English Recitation Competition (Seniors) held in Maria’s Public School, Guwahati, Assam on 16th August’18

Position Name of Students Class
1st Arshia Goswami X A

34. 2018 KIMUNYONG CUP INTERNATIONAL OPEN TAEKWONDO CHAMPIONSHIPS, a G1 Event, held in Seoul, South Korea from 11th August to 15th August, 2018.

Position Name of Students Class
2nd Shubham Prateek Sharma XII-D

35. Mofizuddin Ahmed Hazarika Literary Awards (MAH) Interschool English Creative Writing competition held in Maria’s Public School, Guwahati, Assam on 14th August’18

Position Name of Students Class
3rd Arshia Goswami X A

36. Inter DPS International table Tennis Tournament (Girl’s Open) held at Allahabad DPS from 28th to 29th July 2017

Position Name of Students Class
Girl’s Team Runners-Up Chaya Snigdha Nath VIII D
Joyee Hriday VIII E
Liyah Mehreen Hussain X A

37. OIL AITA Super Tennis Championship U-16 ( Girls), held on 23-27 July, 2018, at All Assam Tennis Association, Complex Chachal, Guwahati

Position Name of Students Class
1st Kristi Boro IX A

38. Sanskriti The Gurukul Model United Nations (STGMUN) held from 23rd June to 25th June, 2017 Organised by Sanskriti The Gurukul

Position Name of Students Class
Best Delegate Bhargab Jyoti Deka X I
Dipakshi Sarma X A
Mahashwata Hazarika XII H
High Commendation Biprajit Roy Choudhury XI H
Priyanka Chaharia IX B
Shubham Prateek Sarma XI D
Special Mention Akash Khetan X H
Kunal Kalita X E
Rahul Bora XI D
Prerna Hazarika XI H
Verbal Mention Samadrita P Bora IX G
Shubhankar P Bora VII B
Aariya Thownoung IX K
Abhiroop Goel IX J

39. Maria's Model United Nation held on 19th to 21st of May 2017 Organised by Maria's Public School.

Position Name of Students Class
Special Mention Angana Thakur IX K
Verbal Mention Rahul Bora XI D
Prasurjya Saikia XI D
Shikhar Krishna IX K

40. Tennis Championship U-14 (Junior Girls), held on 7-19 May,2018, in Nanthaburi, Thailand.

Position Name of Students Class
Presented India Kristi Boro IX A

41. Annual Inter DPS National Environment Festival-2018 “Triveni-2018”, 24th April ,2018 . Held at DPS Bulandsahar.

Position Name of Students Class
2nd Position Category A-Hindi Vebhav Swarachit Kahani (Story writing) Shakshi Das VI K

42. Annual Inter DPS National Environment Festival-2018 “Panchatatva: Lets sync with Nature”, 21st April ,2018 . Held at DPS R.K. Puram

Position Name of Students Class
3rd Position Category A: Green-o-tisement(Video) Ishanuj Barman XII C
Agam Akash Doley XII C
Bhaskarjyoti Sharma XII B
Navasmeet Nayak XII B
YOU ARE HERE : Achievements-->Participation & Achievements

 Home

 DPS Society

 About Us

 Affiliation Status

 Admission

 Achievements

 The Force Behind

 Board Members

 Faculty Members

 Messages

 Infrastructure

 Newsletter

 CBSE Corner

 Student Council 2016

 Downloads

 Events

 Gallery

 Hostel Info

 Tenders & contracts

Getting Help ?

 Contact Us

Monthly Newsletter

Copyright © 2018 - 2019 www.dpsguwahati.org. All Rights Reserved.
THIS SITE IS A HOME PRODUCTION OF DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL GUWAHATI Smart School     Sitemap

Best viewed in Mozilla Firefox & Google Chrome  |   Developer

TOP